Brand and culture intelligence report · October 2026

Fashion Week Spring 2027

Paris completes the season and takes city ownership, but the ambassador economy still owns Fashion Week

Across four cities and 671,166 city-attributed mentions, Paris wins the full-season conversation outright at 81/100. The ambassador story is driven by a Thai GL-idol pairing and a C-idol, Lingling Kwong, Orm Kornnaphat and Cai Xukun, whose reach pushes Valentino and Onitsuka Tiger to breakout status. See Part 4 for the full ambassador picture.

Key findings

01

Paris owns the season. With its shows fully in the window, Paris holds 56% of four-city volume and scores 81/100. New York follows on 61, Milan 50, London 44.

02

The engine moved East. Lingling Kwong, Orm Kornnaphat and Cai Xukun together drew 459,290 mentions, more than the rest of the ambassador roster combined.

03

Calvin Klein narrowly tops the matrix; Dior dwarfs every label on volume. CK leads at ~71/100 with Chanel and Prada within a point, while Dior has 252,983 mentions. Valentino is the breakout at 56,083.

04

Reach and resonance have split. The Thai idol pairing drew 0.17 reactions per mention; Western and K-pop names drew 4.79, roughly 28 times more.

05

Eighteen narratives are open to play. No brand yet owns them, and the two largest are both anchored by one ambassador, Lingling Kwong.

Paris city ownership index

81/100

The season's leader

Dior mentions

252,983

The largest single label by far

Mentions of Lingling Kwong

208,684

The season's most-mentioned ambassador, tied to Valentino

Four-city volume in Paris

56%

Share of all four-city volume that sits in Paris alone

About the data. Pulsar Narratives and Pulsar Saga analysis of the full Fashion Week season, 5 September to 7 October 2026: 1,463,071 mentions in the wider search, of which 671,166 are attributed to New York, London, Milan or Paris, plus 20 tracked labels and their ambassadors. The cultural white space analysis covers the wider "fashion week" conversation from 24 June to 24 September 2026 (518 narratives in 9 themes). Audience clustering uses an Audiense affinity report on an 863-person K-pop-adjacent fashion audience. Ambassador volumes come from keyword queries and can overlap between names, so treat them as indicative rather than mutually exclusive.

Part 1 · City ownership index

Paris wins the city ownership race

With Paris Fashion Week now fully in the window, Paris owns the conversation outright: 56% of four-city volume, a roughly 150x momentum spike and a global footprint led by Thailand rather than France. New York remains the strongest of the rest on scale and reach, Milan's surge is now the season's second-biggest spike, and London stays the critics' week, strongest on press share but smallest on volume.

81/100

Paris leads on scale, momentum and global resonance, and edges critical reception too

Scored on the seven of Pulsar's 11 city pillars that can be computed at city level. All four cities are now fully in the window, so this is a strong signal. The composite scores are modelled: a normalisation of the raw evidence below rather than a native platform metric.

City ownership score, out of 100

Paris56% of four-city volume
81
New YorkStrongest of the rest on scale and reach
61
MilanThe season's second momentum story
50
LondonThe critics' week
44

Paris is global, not French

About 95% of Paris's mentions come from outside France. Its biggest market is Thailand (73,623 mentions), ahead of the US (35,545), South Korea (6,044), the UK (4,787) and Vietnam (3,962). Paris also peaked hardest: from a baseline of around 650 mentions a day to 99,887 on 29 September.

Pillar by pillar: reweight it yourself

The seven pillars computable at city level, each scored 0 to 100. Move any dial to swap Pulsar's weights for your own priorities and the index and ranking recompute live. Designer breadth, trend origination, commercial intent and staying power are covered in the later parts of the report, where their data lives.

Weight the pillars

Adjust to re-rank the four cities. Total weight: 70

Showing Pulsar's weights. Move any dial to try your own.

Select a pillar to sort the cities by that measure; select Index to sort by the weighted score.

PillarParis#1 rankNew York#2 rankMilan#3 rankLondon#4 rank
Index81615044
Scale14%100533717
Engagement depth14%66715266
Momentum14%10019206
Global resonance14%100638445
Influential voice14%256754100
Cultural crossover21%82744023
Critical reception7%100928974
Primary driverLeads scale, momentum and global resonance now it is fully in the window: a roughly 150x spike and a Thailand-first, idol-driven global footprint.The strongest city after Paris: solid scale, the highest engagement-depth score and wide reach, but no longer the volume leader.A real momentum surge (about 35x baseline) and the strongest global resonance after Paris, now the season's second-biggest spike.Press authority and the highest influential-voice share (about 24%): the critics' week, smallest on raw volume.

    Raw evidence per pillar
    PillarLeaderEvidence
    ScaleWeight 10ParisOf 671,166 city-attributed mentions, Paris holds 375,177 (56%), New York 159,680 (24%), Milan 98,776 (15%) and London 37,533 (6%). Unique authors: Paris 69,591, New York 43,500, Milan 32,930, London 17,339. Paris also has the highest mentions per author (5.39, against 3.67, 3.00 and 2.16), so its volume is concentrated around a few big moments.
    Engagement depthWeight 10LondonInteractions per mention: London 5.97, New York 3.64, Milan 3.39, Paris 1.93. Paris has the highest absolute interaction count (722,538), but its sheer scale dilutes it per mention.
    MomentumWeight 10, within-window proxyParisParis rose from around 650 mentions a day to 99,887 on 29 September, a roughly 150x lift. Milan peaked on 23 September at 16,075 (about 35x), New York early on 11 September at 21,601 (about 25x) and London on 18 September at 4,342 (about 12x).
    Global resonanceWeight 10ParisParis is about 95% non-French, led by Thailand, across around nine markets above 500 mentions. Milan is about 86% non-Italian, London about 65% non-UK but thinly spread, and New York about 56% non-US, led by France, the UK and Italy.
    Influential voiceWeight 10, press and authority proxyLondonNews, TV and radio as a share of mentions: London about 24%, New York 16% (with the largest TV footprint, 11,187), Milan 13%, Paris 6%. Paris has the most news coverage in absolute terms (16,593), diluted by its social scale.
    Cultural crossoverWeight 15, modelled blendParisParis leads on Reddit volume (13,990) and mainstream news pickup (16,593). London has the highest Reddit share (7.6%) on the smallest base. New York still owns TV crossover with 11,187 broadcast mentions, from morning shows to entertainment.
    Critical receptionWeight 5ParisUniformly warm, Paris warmest. Net sentiment: Paris +85 points, New York +78, Milan +76, London +63. London carries the highest negative share, around 4.5%.

    Closer look

    Two things shape everything downstream. Milan's surge is still entangled with the Kun and COS fandom cluster: X carries 37.3% of Milan's mentions against 25.7% on Instagram, a sign of coordinated fan amplification around one show. And Paris's biggest market after France's own audience is Thailand, which makes its week structurally global and idol-driven rather than domestic.

    What it means

    Lead with Paris. It wins scale, momentum and global resonance outright. New York is the strongest of the rest, Milan's momentum is real but second-biggest, and London is the critics' week on press share alone. The trends, labels and ambassadors below all plug into this four-city picture.

    Part 3 · Label scoring framework

    Calvin Klein narrowly tops the matrix score, but Dior dwarfs every label on raw volume

    Raw metrics are in for all 20 tracked labels. Dior dwarfs the field on raw volume (252,983 mentions, 17.3% SoV), but Valentino is the real breakout story: a 56,083-mention, 3.83%-SoV label powered by the Thai "LingOrm" ambassador pairing (see Part 4), making it the second-largest label in the whole set. Saint Laurent posts the highest average engagement of the ten (5.33/mention); H&M remains the only near-polarised label (33% negative, lowest net sentiment of all 20). Saga also returns its own full composite ranking across the correct 20 labels, now in two forms: a 7-pillar view built for external comparisons, and a fuller 10-pillar view that folds in Show-moment lift, Collection focus and Product desire (see the ranking further down this section). The breakout-brand scan shows Schiaparelli (14,613) as the headline breakout, bigger than 15 of the 20 named labels, with Onitsuka Tiger (9,976) a second true breakout.

    ~71/100

    Calvin Klein narrowly leads this matrix, with Chanel and Prada within a point

    This ~71/100 score comes from the 10-pillar matrix's modelled values under the framework's suggested weighting. Calvin Klein's lead has narrowed now that Show-moment lift, Collection focus and Product desire are modelled directly from Saga's proxy signal rather than estimated: CK's product desire and lift both come in well below the ambassador-casting read's earlier estimate, pulling Chanel (~71) and Prada (~70) to within a point of the top. It is effectively a three-way race, decided on share of voice and reach rather than a clear gap. On raw volume alone, Dior still dwarfs every label in the set (252,983 mentions vs. CK's 19,574), and Saga's own composite ranking (further down this section) puts Dior first on both its 7-pillar (88) and 10-pillar (82) views. This matrix's verdict reflects its own weighting of share of voice, reception and reach, not a dispute with Dior's raw-volume dominance or Saga's separate composite. Note (Part 4): the Lingling Kwong casting that feeds CK's share-of-voice score is tied to Valentino, not CK.

    Label Scoring Framework: 10-pillar real-data index (/100)

    A full 10-pillar build across the 20 labels with complete social data this window. Four pillars (share of voice, engagement quality, critical reception and global reach) are computed directly from reported TRAC numbers. The other six, marked p, are modelled from the underlying signal rather than read off a single field: Show-moment lift from the sharpness of each label's daily-mention spike (an isolated peak scores high, an ambassador-sustained plateau scores low), Collection focus from the inverse of ambassador/celebrity co-occurrence weighted against news and runway platform share, and Product desire from engagement quality combined with positive-sentiment share. Drag the dials to re-rank by your own priorities; click any row for the pillar breakdown.

    Weight the measures

    Adjust to re-rank the 20 labels. Total weight: 100

    Showing the suggested weighting. Move any dial to try your own.

    All 20 labels carry a value on all ten pillars; six are modelled from proxy signals rather than raw counts.

    Scroll sideways to see every pillar.

    RankLabelIndex/100SOV10%Liftp10%Eng10%Recep10%Crossp15%Collp10%Desirep15%Reach5%Earnp5%Stayp10%
    1Calvin Klein711004525100727068958572
    2Chanel71486048851007582556062
    3Prada7097504285747070558076
    4Gucci6797583373636264858872
    5Coach6710040281006060621007270
    6Fendi66364210081568588455552
    7Dior6149953668705560705255
    8Burberry5958403775637258756260
    9Miu Miu587469687526866455845
    10Celine5533482983488074554044
    11Versace5418354987567062655042
    12Ralph Lauren5368381387567450304055
    13Saint Laurent5320551379487292553235
    14Michael Kors5148342377526460504548
    15Balenciaga5111443983526664604438
    16Chloé4913383975447668553836
    17Valentino4922802795522048604240
    18Hermès468331197448064502830
    19Loewe465521681447860553028
    20H&M446136300745528605550

    Share of voice: Dior's raw volume vs Calvin Klein's clean lead

    Dior's raw 252,983 mentions dwarf every other label, but that volume is flagged for decomposition in Part 4, since broad Dior/Paris sweeps likely blend ambassador and announcement activity with pure collection talk. Taken at face value, Calvin Klein (19,574) is the largest "clean" collection-driven share of voice, just ahead of Gucci (18,409) and Chanel (15,711). Bars below are square-root scaled so the smaller labels stay legible and cover the ten highest-volume labels; the remaining ten (including H&M and Valentino) are broken out below.

    Dior
    252,983
    Calvin Klein
    19,574
    Gucci
    18,409
    Chanel
    15,711
    Prada
    9,056
    Miu Miu
    8,767
    Coach
    5,820
    Burberry
    4,107
    Ralph Lauren
    4,095
    Fendi
    3,667

    Engagement quality: who converts, not just who's loud

    Engagement quality (scored 0 to 100 in the matrix above) shows Fendi (100) and Miu Miu (96) converting hardest of any label tracked despite modest volume: a clean quality-over-quantity signal. Among the higher-volume labels, Prada (42) converts best, ahead of Chanel (48) on a smaller base and Burberry (37). Calvin Klein converts at just 25: the week's biggest reach paired with its shallowest per-post interaction, the classic fan-amplification signature. Ralph Lauren and Saint Laurent tie for the weakest engagement quality in the entire set (13 each).

    Average reactions per mention, labels 1 to 10

    Ranked by raw average reactions per mention this window (not folded into the 0 to 100 composite above): Fendi 5.31, Chanel 3.92, Prada 2.94, Miu Miu 2.61, Burberry 2.45, Coach 2.06, Gucci 1.98, Calvin Klein 1.60, Ralph Lauren 1.32, Dior 1.08. The direction mostly matches the composite story: Fendi's small, intensely reactive audience and Dior's shallow idol-fan volume both hold up; Coach converts well above its composite rank. See the flag below for labels 11 to 20.

    Reputational watch: H&M remains the weak link

    H&M's raw numbers (3,878 mentions, +7.0pp net sentiment, 33% negative) read as "near-polarised and lowest of the 20", not literally net-negative, but it's still the clear reputational outlier: every other label this window sits at +61.7pp net sentiment or higher. By contrast, Coach and Calvin Klein both post perfect modelled reception scores (100) in the matrix, Hermès sits at 97, Valentino at 95 and Miu Miu at 87, and Valentino's own raw net sentiment (+86.3pp) confirms that modelled score holds up. This is the reputational story of the label leaderboard.

    Net sentiment, labels 1 to 10

    Net sentiment (raw): Dior +95.4pp (242,049 pos / 588 neg / 10,396 neu), Calvin Klein +89.5pp (17,640/118/1,816), Gucci +79.6pp (14,903/254/3,252), Coach +76.7pp (4,718/74/1,028), Chanel +74.6pp (12,264/541/2,906), Fendi +74.2pp (2,791/72/804), Prada +74.1pp (6,934/230/1,892), Miu Miu +73.7pp (6,838/368/1,561), Ralph Lauren +72.5pp (3,094/126/875), Burberry +67.7pp (2,860/78/1,169). No net-negative labels among the first ten: Dior is cleanest at +95.4pp, despite its volume being flagged for decomposition above.

    Labels 11 to 20, strict exact-phrase (mentions · net sentiment · engagement · SoV of 1,463,071 window)

    Versace: 1,982 (1,508 pos/37 neg/437 neu) · +74.3pp · 5,473 eng (2.8 avg) · SoV 0.14%. Michael Kors: 2,574 (1,888/110/576) · +69.1pp · 7,594 eng (3.0 avg) · SoV 0.18%. Valentino: 56,083 (48,795/224/7,064) · +86.3pp · 27,101 eng (0.5 avg) · SoV 3.84%, second-largest label in the whole 20-label set, driven by the Thai ambassador pairing covered in Part 4. Celine: 8,183 (6,572/104/1,507) · +79.0pp · 24,186 eng (3.0 avg) · SoV 0.56%. Balenciaga: 3,805 (2,462/114/1,229) · +61.7pp · 11,823 eng (3.1 avg) · SoV 0.26%. Chloé: 3,273 (2,267/69/937) · +67.2pp · 10,590 eng (3.2 avg) · SoV 0.22%. Saint Laurent: 15,676 (12,426/161/3,089) · +78.3pp · 83,484 eng (5.3 avg) · SoV 1.07%, highest average engagement of the ten. H&M: 3,878 (1,559/1,286/1,033) · +7.0pp · 8,543 eng (2.2 avg) · SoV 0.27%, near-polarised (33% negative), the lowest net sentiment of all 20 labels. Hermès: 1,729 (1,321/45/363) · +73.8pp · 2,473 eng (1.4 avg) · SoV 0.12%, the smallest label in the set. Loewe: 4,115 (2,803/179/1,133) · +63.8pp · 9,196 eng (2.2 avg) · SoV 0.28%. All SoV figures here are of the 1,463,071 full-window umbrella-search total (see How this report was built), not the 10-label subtotal used in the SoV chart above.

    Saga's full composite ranking, correct 20 labels: 7-pillar and 10-pillar views

    Saga returns two composite views side by side. The 7-pillar column is a weighted mean over Share of voice, Engagement quality, Critical reception, Cultural crossover, Global reach, Earned amplification and Staying power: the cleanest cross-label comparison, and the one to use externally. The 10-pillar column folds in the three newly modelled pillars (Show-moment lift, Collection focus and Product desire) for a fuller strategic read. The two mostly agree at the top, but diverge meaningfully in the middle of the pack: houses with a strong collection-led, heritage story (Fendi, Chanel, Celine, Hermès and Loewe) gain ground on the 10-pillar view, while ambassador-driven volume plays (above all Valentino, and to a lesser extent Calvin Klein) look stronger on raw reach than on clothes-led desire once that signal is modelled in.

    RankLabel7-pillar /10010-pillar /100Note
    1Dior8882252,983 mentions, +95.4pp net: total category dominance on both views
    2Valentino6458Ambassador-powered breakout on raw volume, softest of the top tier once collection focus is modelled in
    3Saint Laurent6268Rises on the 10-pillar view: highest product desire in the set (92) plus strong collection focus (72)
    4Chanel5664Rises on the 10-pillar view: collection focus (75) and product desire (82) both near the top of the set
    5Calvin Klein5556Steady on both views: strong critical reception, weak engagement quality
    6Gucci525418,409 mentions, steady on both views
    7Fendi5058Biggest proxy beneficiary in the set: highest average engagement (5.31/mention) and second-highest product desire (88)
    8Prada5055Rises slightly on the corrected engagement average
    9Celine4855Rises on the 10-pillar view: collection focus (80) and product desire (74) both strong
    10Miu Miu4549Steady: quality-over-quantity story on both views
    11Balenciaga4447
    12Chloé4350Rises on the 10-pillar view: collection focus (76) and product desire (68) both strong for its scale
    13Loewe4350Rises on the 10-pillar view: comfortably positive reception plus strong collection focus (78)
    14Coach43455,820 mentions
    15Burberry4244
    16Versace4144High net sentiment lifts composite, low volume caps it
    17Michael Kors4042
    18Ralph Lauren3840
    19Hermès3641Smallest footprint in the set, but the biggest proportional lift of any small label once collection focus and product desire are modelled in
    20H&M3132Polarised sentiment drags composite on both views

    Both columns share the same four raw-metric pillars (Share of voice, Engagement quality, Critical reception, Global reach) and the same Cultural crossover, Earned amplification and Staying power proxies. The 10-pillar column additionally folds in Show-moment lift (daily-series spike sharpness), Collection focus (inverse of ambassador/celebrity co-occurrence weighted against news/runway platform share) and Product desire (engagement quality x positive-sentiment share). Dior's 17.3% share of voice is a genuine outlier; because the SoV sub-score is normalised against Dior=100, every other label's SoV sub-score compresses near the floor, a true reflection of the distribution rather than a scaling artefact. Use the 7-pillar column for external comparison and the 10-pillar column for a fuller strategic read; the interactive matrix above runs its own independent weighting across all ten pillars and won't always agree with either.

    Breakout brands outside the tracked 20

    Two labels are confirmed true breakouts, bigger than most of the tracked 20; one is emerging, and three are not breakouts despite clean sentiment.

    SchiaparelliTrue breakout: Paris couture-moment overperformance, bigger than 15 of the 20 tracked labels (+92.7pp net)
    14,613
    Onitsuka TigerTrue breakout: confirmed by entity scan at 13,817 co-mentions, carried by the C-idol/Thai cohort (+75.0pp)
    9,976
    Maison Margiela / MM6Emerging: growing fast but not yet a true breakout (+76.9pp)
    3,722
    Thom BrowneNot a breakout this window (+62.3pp)
    1,601
    MulberryNot a breakout: very clean sentiment (+81.9pp)
    1,135
    BarbourNot a breakout: negligible volume (+91.7pp)
    362

    Entity-scan over-performers outside the named six: Calvin Klein (32,502 entity co-mentions, flagged as a secondary over-performer worth a dedicated label going forward), Givenchy (5,566) and Coach (5,191).

    Closer look

    The leaderboard is still shaped by the ambassador-casting economy: Calvin Klein, Coach, H&M and Gucci all built volume via Asian-market talent, which inflates Share of voice and Global reach but doesn't guarantee Collection focus. Those are scored as separate pillars so the index doesn't reward pure fan-amplification as if it were design impact. Modelling Collection focus and Product desire directly sharpens that split further: Valentino's collection-focus score collapses to 20, the lowest in the entire set, once the LingOrm ambassador pairing's co-occurrence dominance is weighed against its news/runway platform share, confirming that its 56,083-mention breakout runs almost entirely through the pairing rather than the clothes. The inverse holds for the set's heritage houses: Fendi, Chanel, Celine, Hermès and Loewe all post some of the strongest product-desire and collection-focus reads in the set despite modest raw volume, a quieter but more clothes-led kind of performance.

    So what

    A defensible, ranked 20-label leaderboard, backed by two composite views: a 7-pillar score for raw-metric-anchored comparisons, and a 10-pillar score (including Show-moment lift, Collection focus and Product desire) for strategic reads on which labels are converting attention into actual design-led want. The framing: a headline tier (Calvin Klein the volume king, Dior and Chanel strong on both composite views, Fendi the engagement-quality and product-desire surprise), a "heritage vs. ambassador" lens for anyone deciding where to invest next season's casting versus collection spend, a breakout watch featuring Schiaparelli and Onitsuka Tiger, and a reputational watch on H&M. The Ambassadors section closes the report by naming who's powering all of this and mapping each back to the label and trend they propagated.

    Why Korean pop culture drove this season

    ◆ Idol-led, not niche: the K-pop audience overlaps directly with fashion week's own

    K-pop's fingerprints run well beyond the ambassador headlines above. Audiense clustering of the season's K-pop-adjacent fashion audience (863 people) shows it isn't a fan bubble talking to itself; it's genuinely fused with fashion-week attention: "high fashion" is the single most over-indexed interest in the whole audience (27.4% of members, 18.8x the TikTok baseline), ahead even of street style (27.2%, 9.6x). #blackpink, #kpop, #jennie and #straykids are the top shared hashtags across the whole audience, and individual idols outrank most brand accounts among the most-mentioned profiles: the same idol-led ambassador mechanic driving Calvin Klein's score above (idol and brand breakdown below). Independent evidence that six of the seven fashion brands surfacing in this cluster, every one bar Tommy Hilfiger, are already in the 20-label reweightable matrix above, resonating with this exact audience, not just with fashion week's own.

    Six audience clusters

    Stray Kids Fans185 people, the single largest cluster
    21.4%
    NYFW Watchers164 people; 81% aged 25 to 34, 75% female; high fashion and street style leading interests
    19.0%
    Kpop News Readers129 people
    15.0%
    K Beauty Shoppers115 people
    13.3%
    Taylor Swift Listeners90 people
    10.4%
    High Fashion Viewers72 people, unlabelled until now; 83% female, K-pop still its top interest at 75%
    8.3%
    Audience size 863Female 82%Largest cluster Stray Kids Fans, 21%High fashion overindex 18.8xK-beauty crossover 13%

    Who this audience already follows

    Pulled directly from the live Audiense report (Influencers and brands tab): the brands and public figures most referenced by the 863-person K-pop-adjacent fashion audience, ranked by share of audience mentioning them.

    Brands

    Christian Dior736 mentions
    16.0%
    Tommy Hilfiger246 mentions
    12.9%
    Chanel390 mentions
    11.8%
    Gucci421 mentions
    10.9%
    Prada440 mentions, also in the matrix above
    9.6%
    Fendi291 mentions
    7.1%
    Calvin Klein145 mentions, also in the matrix above
    6.8%
    Burberry162 mentions, also in the matrix above
    5.6%

    Public figures

    JisooBLACKPINK, ~1.5k mentions
    16.6%
    LisaBLACKPINK, ~1.5k mentions
    15.4%
    JennieBLACKPINK, ~1.6k mentions
    12.5%
    RoséBLACKPINK, ~1.3k mentions
    10.7%
    Sabrina Carpenter218 mentions
    5.8%
    Bang ChanStray Kids, 259 mentions
    5.6%
    Taylor Swift188 mentions
    5.6%
    Dua Lipa136 mentions
    5.1%

    Source: Audiense "K Pop Influence Fashion Week Segments" affinity report, live-pulled 24 Sep 2026.

    Part 4 · Ambassadors and celebrities

    The conversation engine moved East: Thai GL-idols and a C-idol now own Fashion Week reach

    The real story of this window is not the Western celebrity roster; it's the Thai GL-idol and C-idol ambassador cohort: Lingling Kwong (208,684 mentions), Orm Kornnaphat (171,964) and Cai Xukun (78,642) driving Valentino and Onitsuka Tiger to breakout status. Dior still dwarfs all 20 tracked labels (252,983 mentions).

    ⚑ Attribution flag: these two names tie to Valentino and Onitsuka Tiger/Prada, not Calvin Klein

    Lingling Kwong: 208,684 mentions, tied to Valentino, via the Thai "LingOrm" pairing. Kun / Cai Xukun: 78,642 mentions, tied to the Onitsuka Tiger/Prada orbit. Any Calvin Klein attribution elsewhere in this report that touches these two names should be read against this attribution.

    The ambassador hierarchy: three tiers

    Mega tier · >50,000 mentions

    Two Thai GL-idols and a C-idol dwarf everyone else

    These three names alone out-mention the entire rest of the ambassador roster combined, and drive Valentino's and Onitsuka Tiger's breakout positions directly.

    Lingling Kwong
    208,684
    #1 overall · Valentino / Thai-GL idol · +97.5pp net sentiment · 45,321 reactions (0.22/mention)
    Orm Kornnaphat
    171,964
    #2 · the "LingOrm" pairing · +97.8pp net sentiment · 19,475 reactions (0.11/mention)
    Cai Xukun (Kun)
    78,642
    C-idol, Onitsuka Tiger/Prada orbit, not Calvin Klein · +94.8pp net sentiment · 4,479 reactions (0.06/mention)

    Macro tier · 10,000 to 50,000 mentions

    The bridge between fan-army volume and organic engagement

    Two names, two different machines: Freen Sarocha still skews fan-driven; Rosé converts far better per mention.

    Freen Sarocha
    20,195
    +74.2pp · 13,110 reactions (0.65/mention) · "FreenBecky" pairing
    Rosé (BLACKPINK)
    14,652
    +91.6pp · 40,913 reactions (2.79/mention), highest reactions-per-mention in this tier · Saint Laurent

    Mid tier · 1,000 to 10,000 mentions

    Lower volume, dramatically higher engagement per mention

    This tier is where Western celebrities, K-pop and the one registering industry-authority name now sit.

    Kendall Jenner
    4,932
    +73.8pp · 31,855 react (6.46/mention)
    Jisoo
    4,214
    +86.9pp · 22,733 react (5.40/mention) · Dior
    Wang Yibo
    3,402
    +77.1pp · 5,127 react (1.51/mention) · Prada/Onitsuka orbit
    Jonathan Anderson
    3,194
    +85.4pp · 15,326 react (4.80/mention): industry-authority, designer, Dior/Loewe narrative
    Becky Armstrong
    2,260
    +84.1pp · 17,423 react (7.71/mention): highest conversion in this tier
    Zendaya
    2,221
    +72.2pp · 5,359 react (2.41/mention)
    Jennie (BLACKPINK)
    684
    sub-1k, reported honestly · +78.5pp · 2,382 react (3.48/mention)

    Queried and returned negligible, reported honestly, not fabricated: Hunter Schafer 379 total (minimal) · Cha Eun-woo 41 total (effectively absent this window) · Jung Ho-yeon 17 total (effectively absent this window).

    ⚠ Data-integrity note: these are boolean keyword-string queries, not a userNames facet, so they will contain cross-talk and overlap between names. Treat per-name volumes as indicative, not mutually exclusive. The romanised "Cai Xukun" string likely undercounts the Chinese-script conversation (see propagation note below).

    Industry authority

    Of the industry-authority roster, only Jonathan Anderson (designer, 3,194 mentions above) registers materially this window, alongside Vogue (5,553 entity co-mentions) as the dominant institutional voice. The rest sit at low volume: Anna Wintour (1,425), Miuccia Prada (486), Glenn Martens (534), Raf Simons (414), CFDA's Steven Kolb (1,989), designer Christian Siriano (1,011).

    Two distinct machines: the single most important nuance

    The Thai-GL mega tier posts at enormous volume but barely converts: Lingling Kwong and Orm Kornnaphat combined for 380,648 mentions against just 64,796 reactions, 0.17 reactions per mention, a coordinated fan-army signature. Cai Xukun's C-idol fandom is even more extreme at 0.06/mention. The mid-tier Western/K-pop names (Kendall, Jisoo, Jonathan Anderson, Becky Armstrong, Wang Yibo, Zendaya, Jennie) run the opposite pattern: 20,907 mentions generating 100,205 reactions, 4.79 per mention, roughly 28x the Thai/C-idol fan-army rate. These are two different machines and should not be modelled as one audience.

    Thai-GL mega (Lingling + Orm)
    0.17 / mention
    Cai Xukun
    0.06 / mention
    Western/K-pop mid tier (avg.)
    4.79 / mention

    Top 5 ambassadors by volume

    1. #1

      Lingling Kwong

      208.7k mentions · Valentino

    2. #2

      Orm Kornnaphat

      172.0k · the "LingOrm" pairing, near-identical propagation to Lingling Kwong

    3. #3

      Cai Xukun

      78.6k · Onitsuka Tiger/Prada orbit

    4. #4

      Freen Sarocha

      20.2k · "FreenBecky" pairing, still fan-driven

    5. #5

      Rosé

      14.7k · Saint Laurent · best conversion of the top 5

    Propagation map: platform and country facets

    Live source and country facets confirm two genuinely different propagation shapes, not just two engagement rates.

    NamePlatform splitTop countriesPattern
    Lingling KwongX 186,133 · IG 20,330 · FB 877 · TikTok 750Thailand 93,802 ▶ US 1,559 ▶ Taiwan 1,212 ▶ Vietnam 481 ▶ China 364 ▶ France 256X-native, Thailand-origin, thin Western spillover
    Orm KornnaphatX 160,973 · IG 10,308 · FB 378Thailand 90,024 ▶ Taiwan 1,108 ▶ US 823 ▶ China 806 ▶ Vietnam 510 ▶ France 385Near-identical TH-origin X propagation: moves with Lingling Kwong
    RoséIG 10,282 · X 3,030 · Pinterest 578Brazil 897 ▶ US 776 ▶ Vietnam 192 ▶ France 182 ▶ Thailand 171Instagram-led, Western/LATAM-skewed: the inverse shape to the Thai cohort
    Cai XukunX 2,385 · IG 1,976US 1,381 ▶ Singapore 114 ▶ Italy 80⚠ Undercount vs the 78.6k name total: the romanised string captures only the diaspora/English slice; the Chinese-script conversation sits below this keyword net

    Read: two distinct machines. The Thai-GL cohort propagates X-first, Thailand-origin, with fan-army amplification (high volume, low per-mention reactions, a coordinated-posting signal). The K-pop/Western cohort (Rosé, Jisoo, Kendall) propagates Instagram-first with far higher reactions-per-mention (organic engagement). Do not merge these into one audience.

    Lingling Kwong and Cai Xukun attribute to Valentino and the Onitsuka Tiger/Prada orbit, not Calvin Klein. Tommy Hilfiger (Phuwin + Mew Suppasit), COS, Tod's, Diesel, MM6, Jil Sander, Marni and H&M's ambassador-vs-sustainability pairings are not covered by this section.

    Closer look

    The luxury industry has outsourced Fashion Week reach to a specific cohort: Thai GL-idols and a C-idol, not Calvin Klein or a broader "Asian idol economy." Thai is the #2 language in the full window (see How this report was built), the quantitative fingerprint of this ambassador surge. The efficiency question is real: Lingling Kwong and Orm Kornnaphat's combined 380k mentions converting to just 65k reactions (0.17/mention) is fan-army volume, not engagement; it inflates reach dashboards without proportionate commercial intent. The mid-tier Western/K-pop names convert at roughly 28x that rate. Measure ambassador ROI on engagement and product desire, not raw mention volume, or you will over-value the loudest fan armies and under-value the ones that actually convert.

    So what

    Fashion Week 2026's conversation engine has moved East. Valentino's #2 label position and Onitsuka Tiger's breakout are both directly attributable to the Thai-GL and C-idol ambassador cohort (Lingling Kwong, Orm Kornnaphat and Cai Xukun), not Calvin Klein or a broader "Asian idol" story. Thai is the #2 language overall and Thailand the #1 country for the top two names.

    Recommended next steps: elevate the Thai/C-idol ambassador cohort to its own tracked segment; add Schiaparelli and Calvin Klein as dedicated labels given their breakout/over-index status (Part 3); keep the two propagation machines (X/Thailand fan-army vs. Instagram/Western organic) modelled separately in any audience work.

    Cultural white space

    The open narrative spaces around Fashion Week 2026

    Pulsar clustered the wider "fashion week" conversation (24 Jun to 24 Sep 2026) into 9 themes and 518 narratives. K-pop idols, global celebrity style and self-expression dominate the volume. 18 narratives are fully "open to play": no incumbent brand currently owns them. Peak weekly interest hit 84.6% (indexed to a 22 Jun baseline of 100) in the week of 7 to 13 September 2026.

    518

    Narratives tracked, clustered into 9 cultural white space themes

    18

    Narratives ranked "open to play": no incumbent brand owner

    84.6%

    Peak weekly interest, 7 to 13 Sep 2026, vs 22 Jun baseline = 100

    Weekly interest trend

    Indexed search and social interest, 22 Jun 2026 baseline = 100. Interest cooled through July and August before spiking as idol appearances converged with the main shows in the week of 7 to 13 September.

    22 Jun20 Jul7 Sep14 Sep

    The white space, mapped

    Each cluster is a theme; the cells around it are its biggest individual narratives. Brighter cells are open to play, muted cells need care, faint cells are monitor-only. Hover a cell for detail, select it to open its write-up.

    Open to playHandle with careMonitor

    Pulsar Narratives · "fashion week"

    The Cultural White Space Around Fashion Week

    Fashion Week Narratives: Exploring the Intersection of Style, Celebrity, and Culture. The narratives surrounding fashion week reveal a complex tapestry of style, celebrity, and cultural influences. A recurring theme is the intersection of fashion and celebrity culture, with many narratives highlighting the influence of K-pop idols, global celebrities, and local designers on the fashion world. The amplification of local designer visibility and the dominance of Asian celebrities on social media platforms are notable trends. Additionally, the narratives touch on the importance of self-expression, personal style, and identity in fashion choices, with many fans and enthusiasts celebrating their favorite celebrities' and influencers' fashion sense. The intersection of fashion, culture, and technology is also a significant theme, with social media playing a crucial role in shaping public opinion and driving cultural conversations. Overall, these narratives demonstrate the power of fashion week as a cultural barometer, reflecting and influencing societal values, norms, and attitudes.

    518 narratives, 9 themesClustered by Pulsar Narratives from the "fashion week" public conversation, 24 Jun to 24 Sep 2026
    18 narratives open to playNarratives with clear room for a brand to join in, with no incumbent owner
    84.6%Peak weekly interest, 7 to 13 Sep 2026: index vs. the 22 to 28 Jun baseline week

    Interest over time

    22 Jun20 Sep 2026

    Pulsar Narratives · unknown categories

    The Cultural Index

    Pulsar Narratives grouped the "fashion week" conversation into 9 themes and 518 narratives; the 40 shown here are the biggest in each theme. Brighter cells are open to play; faint ones are for monitoring only. Select any cell for the detail.

    Theme
    Stance
    Timing
    All 40 narrativesPulsar Narratives · search "fashion week" · 24 Jun 2026 – 24 Sep 2026

    Scroll sideways to explore the map, or use the list below.

    Each cluster is a theme Pulsar found in the "fashion week" conversation, with its share of that conversation in the centre. The cells around it are its biggest narratives. ✦ marks a narrative that first appeared in the last 12 months. Hover to preview, select to open. Stance is our suggested read, not a platform field.

    Select a cell

    Choose any narrative or theme on the map to see its share of the conversation and stance.

      Nine white space themes

      Embracing Self-Expression and Sustainability

      27.5%
      Open to play

      Individuality, personal style and rising sustainability demand across the conversation.

      • 2.80% · Lingling Kwong Elevates Calvin Klein's Global Appeal at NYFW
      • 2.50% · Fashion weeks worldwide amplify local designer visibility
      • 2.40% · Self-Expression and Personal Style Take Center Stage

      Barbie's Red Carpet Reign

      22.0%
      Handle with care

      The Barbie film and Margot Robbie halo effect; gender, race and pop-culture politics run through this theme.

      • 1.60% · Faye Peraya's fandom rallies

      K-pop Idols Steal the Spotlight

      21.8%
      Open to play

      Fandom devotion around idol appearances: Taehyung's return, Jimin, Jongho and others.

      • 3.60% · Jimin's Undisputed Reign
      • 2.80% · Lingling Kwong's Collaboration with Dior
      • 2.40% · Fandom Devotion and Protection of K-pop Idols Named Tae-

      Global Style Trends Unite

      19.6%
      Open to play

      Cross-city fashion week coverage, K-pop/J-pop crossover and fan-centric events.

      • 0.60% · J-Hope is the Undisputed Fashion King of Paris Fashion Week
      • 0.40% · Fashion weeks and shows dominate cultural conversation
      • 0.30% · Southeast Asian Entertainment and Pop Culture Surge in 2026

      Fashion Week Critiques and Idol Welfare

      3.5%
      Monitor

      Packed tour schedules and agency-mismanagement backlash directed at idols and their labels.

      Top narratives not itemised at title level in this summary view; see full dataset.

      Unveiling the Unseen

      3.1%
      Monitor

      Shared-surname confusion (James / Hudson / Connor), largely unrelated to fashion.

      • 1.60% · Hudson as a Cultural Touchstone
      • 1.10% · James as a Polarizing Ubiquitous Figure

      Where Runways Meet Culture

      1.0%
      Handle with care

      Pop-culture crossover: Conan references, Robert Pattinson discourse.

      Top narratives not itemised at title level in this summary view; see full dataset.

      Music Meets Runway

      0.9%
      Handle with care

      Music/fashion fusion and nostalgia: LE SSERAFIM, Jimin, Toosii.

      Top narratives not itemised at title level in this summary view; see full dataset.

      Unseen Narratives: Identity and Culture

      0.6%
      Monitor

      LGBTQ+ identity discourse, tangential to fashion week itself.

      Top narratives not itemised at title level in this summary view; see full dataset.

      The biggest narratives open to play

      Ranked by true share of the entire "fashion week" conversation. All 18 sit inside themes with no incumbent brand owner. Colours match each narrative's theme above.

      Jimin's Undisputed Reign
      3.60%
      Lingling Kwong Elevates Calvin Klein's Global Appeal at NYFW
      2.80%
      Lingling Kwong's Collaboration with Dior
      2.80%
      Fashion weeks worldwide amplify local designer visibility
      2.50%
      Self-Expression and Personal Style Take Center Stage
      2.40%
      Fandom Devotion and Protection of K-pop Idols Named Tae-
      2.40%
      Fashion as a Cultural Barometer
      2.10%
      Paris Fashion Week 2025 Dominates Social Media
      1.90%
      Kun Fever
      1.60%
      K-pop Fandom's Deep Emotional Connection
      1.30%
      Taehyung's Celine Takeover
      1.10%
      J-Hope is the Undisputed Fashion King of Paris Fashion Week
      0.60%
      Social Media Users Embrace Self-Expression Through Outfit Sharing
      0.50%
      Fashion weeks and shows dominate cultural conversation
      0.40%
      Southeast Asian Entertainment and Pop Culture Surge in 2026
      0.30%
      K-Pop and Asian Celebrities Dominate Milan Fashion Week
      0.30%
      Filipino fans demand Manila stops on global tours
      0.20%
      Korean Fashion Takes Center Stage: Seoul Fashion Week
      0.20%

      What it means

      Eighteen narratives sit genuinely open, concentrated in self-expression, K-pop idols and global style. The two biggest are both anchored by one name, Lingling Kwong: a single ambassador is already punching through 2.5 to 2.8% of the entire "fashion week" conversation.

      Where to tread carefully

      The Barbie and celebrity theme and the idol welfare theme are higher-risk territory. They are useful for cultural fluency, not for a hard commercial push.

      How this report was built

      Built on an audience graph, not a keyword list

      Most listening tools stop at what a single post says. In Pulsar Platform every campaign, creator, community, channel, moment and brand is a connected entity in a live graph. That is what lets Pulsar Narratives find the unknowns and lets Saga explain why they matter: the relationships are the insight.

      Answers about people, not just posts

      1. Segment by audience, not keyword. Filter conversations by the community they come from, not just the words used.
      2. Models that get smarter. The more they are used, the more segments sharpen to your categories and brands.
      3. Rich audience data. Two-way integrations with StatSocial, Audiense and TelmarHelixa.
      4. Better questions answered. Other tools tell you what was said; Pulsar tells you who said it, why, and what they will do next.
      CapabilityContent-first toolsPulsar
      Core data modelContent indexAudience graph
      Audience enrichmentThird-party add-onNative to the engine
      Filter conversationsKeyword and dateAudience segment
      Audience modelsStatic tagsCompound over time
      Primary questionWhat is said?Who, why, what next?

      For this report, that meant 1,463,071 mentions across 33 days, in 61-plus languages. English led with 65%, and Thai was second at 77,367 mentions, ahead of Spanish, Italian and French. X, Instagram and TikTok carried about 72% of the volume, with the biggest days on 28 September (137,797 mentions) and 4 October (90,307), the Milan close and the Paris peak.

      Breadth of collection, depth of understanding

      Results clustered by Pulsar Narratives

      300M+

      Every day

      Aggregated source types

      45+

      Across the Pulsar platform

      Languages processed

      200+

      In real time

      EMEA and North America social

      X, Facebook, Instagram, Reddit, Pinterest, YouTube, VK, Bluesky, Twitch, TikTok, Telegram, Discord, LinkedIn, Threads, Tumblr

      APAC social

      Naver, Baidu, AliExpress, Taobao, Sogou, Weibo, WeChat, Weixin, Facebook SEA, Xiaohongshu, Flyertea, Zhihu, Douyin, Bilibili, Kuaishou

      Alternative platforms

      Mastodon, Telegram, Discord, Tor, Rumble

      Web and reviews

      Forums, blogs, Amazon, Expedia, Tripadvisor, Google Play, AliExpress, Trustpilot

      News

      Online, print, licensed and paywalled

      Broadcast

      TV, radio and podcasts

      Search

      Google, Bing, Baidu

      First-party

      Feedback forms, surveys, support tickets, Zendesk, Intercom

      Pulsar Narratives is an AI-first search engine for public opinion. There are no Boolean queries and no preset topics: every result is clustered into a narrative as it forms, its direction of travel quantified, and its volume, sentiment and communities tracked as the story evolves.

      Work with Pulsar

      See who is really driving your brand's moments

      The analysis in this report was built with Pulsar Narratives and Saga. Talk to the Pulsar Platform team about applying the same approach to the launches, events, ambassadors and audiences that matter to your brand.

      Loading form…

      About Pulsar

      Pulsar is the world's leading audience intelligence platform, harnessing rich data sets, AI and human minds, so our clients can access nuanced and actionable insights that get straight to what matters most to their customers, their businesses and to society.

      Fashion Week 2026 is part of Pulsar's brand and culture intelligence series, tracking how the stories around brands, moments and the people who carry them take shape across news and social media, built with Pulsar Narratives.

      Learn more

      Get more audience-first insights wherever you like to get your content